Starring
The Dramatics
Directed by Mel Stuart

Documentary with a selection from a non-stop 7-hour musical event at Watts, the Los Angeles Coliseum, August 20, 1972. It's a sort of Woodstock event but with black artists, namely the groups Dramatics, Staple Singers, Rance Allen Group, Emotions, Bar Kays, Mel & Tim.

This event is part of a celebration of Black History Month.  This title is sponsored by We Do Movies and here are the rest of the titles in the series:

  • Wed, 02/21/2018 6:00pm
Harlem Nights
Starring
Redd Foxx, Richard Pryor, Eddie Murphy
Directed by Eddie Murphy

"Sugar" Ray is the owner of an illegal casino, who contend with the pressures of vicious gangsters and corrupt policemen who want to see him go out of business. In the world of organized crime and police corruption in the 1930s, any dastardly trick is fair.

This event is part of a celebration of Black History Month.  This title is sponsored by Go Four'Z Delivery and Service and here are the rest of the titles in the series:

  • Thu, 02/22/2018 6:00pm
Starring
Jane Goodall
Directed by Brett Morgen

The life and work of the renowned primatology scientist, Jane Goodall, especially on her research about chimpanzees.

Official Film Trailer: JANE | National Geographic


 
  • Fri, 02/23/2018 7:00pm  9:00pm
  • Sat, 02/24/2018 4:30pm  7:00pm  9:00pm
  • Sun, 02/25/2018 4:30pm  7:00pm
  • Mon, 02/26/2018 7:00pm
  • Tue, 02/27/2018 7:00pm
The Oscar Nominated Short Films 2018

*PLEASE NOTE:  There are four different blocks of short films.  See below for the date and time of each one.

ANIMATED SHORTS (Running Time: 83 minutes)

SHOWTIME:  Saturday, March 10 @4:00pm

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant, USA, 5 minutes            

Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata, France, 5 minutes        

Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray, USA, 7 minutes                           

Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer, UK, 29 minutes      

Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon, France 7 minutes   

Lost Property Office (additional film)

Weeds (additional film)

Achoo (additional film)


LIVE ACTION SHORTS (Running Time: 99 minutes)

SHOWTIMES:  Friday, March 9 @ 7:00pm AND Tuesday, March 13 @ 7:00pm

DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk, USA, 20 minutes                               

The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton, UK, 20 minutes

My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr., USA, 20 minutes

The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson, Australia, 13 minutes

Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen, Germany, 22 minutes


DOCUMENTARY SHORTS PROGRAM A (Running Time: 102 minutes)

SHOWTIMES:  Friday, March 9 @ 9:00pm AND Sunday, March 11 @ 4:00pm

Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner, USA, 30 minutes

Edith + Eddie – Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright, USA, 29 minutes

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel, USA, 40 minutes


DOCUMENTARY SHORTS PROGRAM B (Running Time: 82 minutes)

SHOWTIMES:  Sunday, March 11 @ 7:00pm AND Monday, March 12 @ 7:00pm

Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon, USA, 39 minutes

Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon, USA, 40 minutes

 

  • Fri, 03/09/2018 7:00pm  9:00pm
  • Sat, 03/10/2018 4:00pm
  • Sun, 03/11/2018 4:00pm  7:00pm
  • Mon, 03/12/2018 7:00pm
  • Tue, 03/13/2018 7:00pm